This mountain of evidence clearly shows Alexander Economou is 100% innocent.



1. Director of Public Prosecutions said there was CCTV and text messages which "directly contradicted the account Ms de Freitas gave to police".


"it is clear there was sufficient evidence for a realistic prospect of conviction for perverting the course of justice. This was evidence including text messages and CCTV footage that directly contradicted the account Ms de Freitas gave to the police. This was not assumption based on her behaviour or actions which fall into myths and stereotypes about how alleged rape victims should behave. It was on this basis that we concluded that there was a realistic prospect of proving that the rape allegation made by Ms de Freitas was false..."

CLICK HERE TO SEE PRESS STATEMENT - Guardian Newspapers.



2. Attorney General: It was RIGHT to prosecute Eleanor de Freitas.


"I recognise that this was a difficult case with a tragic outcome and I extend my deepest sympathies to Mr De Freitas and his family. However, I have carefully considered the concerns raised by Mr De Freitas and I am satisfied that this case has already been subject to extensive scrutiny within the CPS, and that it was right for the prosecution to go ahead".


3. CCTV and Text Messages.


a) Click here to see some of the text message evidence.

b) Click here to see the CCTV footage.




4. Director of Public Prosecutions wrote a letter saying there were 10 pieces of evidence in the case against Ms de Freitas.



Below is a page three of a letter from the Director of Public Prosecutions to David de Freitas written in December 2014 explaining the evidence in the case. See bottom paragraph which confirms there were 10 pieces of evidence.


If you wish to see the full letter please click here.









































5. The Coroner make no causal link between the prosecution and Ms de Freitas death.


"The claimant [David de Freitas] argues that the coroner was obliged to investigate the prosecution because the impeding trial was a stressor which may have influenced Ms de Freitas decision to kill herself. However, it cannot be right to say that, in any suicide case, the coroner must investigate in detail any and all events which may have distressed the deceased person and influenced his/her decision. Was it, for example, incumbent to the coroner in this case to investigate in detail relationship issues within the de Freitas family, since they were recorded as having an effect on Ms de Freitas mental condition (eg in Dr Bench's records of 31st December 2012, 24 September 2013, 14 October 2013 and 27 March 2014)?"

Click here to see the coroners submissions - see paragraph 39.C.



6. Psychiatric report of Eleanor de Freitas.


Before she was taken to court Eleanor de Freitas was deemed fit to stand trial by a psychiatrist, who also said that she was extremely intelligent and knew what she was doing at the time of making the false allegation.

Click here to view the full report.



7. Police Officers concealed CCTV and text message evidence from the CPS.


When I was arrested in 2013 and the police investigated Ms de Freitas rape complaint, there was a mountain of evidence to show she had lied. But the police withheld this evidence from the Crown Prosecution Service [CPS] and meant I had to had to pay for my own private investigation who handed the evidence directly to the CPS. The police officers involved are facing a misconduct hearing sometime in the future. This was briefly reported in the Mail on Sunday. Click here to see article.

The police have also paid me £10,000 in compensation, which you can see on this blog entry.



8. Ms de Freitas had been living a double life as an escort, and was well versed in the arts of deception.


It was after I found out that Ms de Freitas was a prostitute that I broke off the relationship, she then went to police as an act of revenge, because I rejected her. This is significant because it shows that Ms de Freitas, who was living with her parents, would have been well versed in deception and had to lie to them constantly about her whereabouts - when in fact she was seeing clients. See the blog entry  by clicking here.

No comments:

Post a Comment